Image Alt

Privacy policy

The website www.appidoc.com and AppiDoc mobile applications are owned and operated by [AppiDoc Healthcare Private Limited], a company registered under the provisions of the [Indian] Companies Act 1956 having its registered office at ‘AppiDoc’, No. 205, first floor, 3 rd main, Dollars Colony, 2nd Stage RMV Extension, Bangalore 560094. AppiDoc Healthcare Private Limited hereinafter referred to as “AppiDoc”, recognises the importance of maintaining the privacy of the information belonging to you. This Policy sets out details of how we treat user information we collect on our website and/or mobile applications.

By visiting and/or using our Website and/or Mobile applications, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and it shall be deemed that you have read in full, accepted and agreed to the terms herein. AppiDoc reserves the right to modify the terms contained in this Privacy Policy at any time by posting such modifications on the Website. The modified Privacy Policy would be effective from the date of modification that is posted by AppiDoc on the Website. If you do not agree to any term that is contained in this Privacy Policy, please immediately cease your use of the Website and Mobile applications.

This Privacy Policy is issued pursuant to the provisions that are contained in (a) Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; (b) Regulation 4 of the Information Technology ((Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011; and (c) Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

Information that is collected by AppiDoc on the Website and/or Mobile applications shall be used by AppiDoc only for the purpose of providing the Services, and such information shall not be used, sold, transferred or rented in a manner that is not set out in this Privacy Policy.

Information that is collected by AppiDoc:

In providing the various services that are available on the Website (the “Services”), AppiDoc may have to collect certain personal information from you. This information would, inter alia, include the following:

Contact information: AppiDoc may collect your name, email, mobile number, postal address, IP address etc.

Payment and billing information. Where you are a Patient, AppiDoc may collect your billing name, billing address and payment method when you pay the Consultation Fees (as defined in the Terms of Use available here [www.appidoc.com/terms-of-use] on the Website. Please note that AppiDoc would collect your credit/debit card number or credit/debit card expiry date or other details pertaining to your credit/debit card. Credit/debit card information will be obtained and processed by our online payment partner Razorpay.

Medical records and related information. Where you are a Patient, AppiDoc might collect information related to your medical records, health condition, prescriptions, allergies, Doctors’ advice etc. in order to provide the Services and to make available your medical history to the Doctor you are consulting.

Professional Information. Where you are a Doctor, AppiDoc may collect information regarding your educational qualifications, your areas of consultation and specialisation, years of experience, licenses and registrations acquired and held by you under applicable law, etc. This information would be available for viewing by other registered Users of the Website and/or Mobile applications.

Other information. While you use the Website and/or Mobile applications, AppiDoc may collect information about your IP address and the browser you are using.

You acknowledge and agree that any and all information that is provided by you on the Website and/or Mobile applications is provided by you voluntarily and at your own risk. While AppiDoc would make all efforts to ensure the safety and security of the information provided for you, it shall not be responsible for any loss or theft of data. Please note that any information that is provided by you may be retained by AppiDoc for (i) providing the Services; and (ii) for meeting its obligations under applicable law. Even if you delete your User account on Website and/or Mobile applications, AppiDoc may have to retain the information provided by you for a short period of time until the same can be removed from its servers, and for compliance with its obligations under law (if any).

You shall be responsible for the accuracy of the information provided to AppiDoc for the use of the Website and/or Mobile applications and the Services. If there is any mistake in or change to the personal information provided by you for the use of Website and/or Mobile applications, you shall immediately notify AppiDoc at [support@appidoc.com]. You shall be solely liable for the consequences of providing incomplete, inaccurate or incorrect information on the Website. Where AppiDoc has reasons to believe that the information provided by you on the Website and/or Mobile applications is incorrect or incomplete, AppiDoc may restrict you from using the Website and/or Mobile applications by disabling your User Account.

If you want to discontinue the use of the Website and/or Mobile applications, please notify AppiDoc at [support@appidoc.com]. Once you discontinue the use of the Website and/or Mobile applications, AppiDoc shall retain the personal information provided by you on the Website and/or Mobile applications for such time period as may be mandated by applicable law.

Information may be collected in several ways:

Active collection: This refers to the information that is actively provided by you while registering on the Website and/or Mobile applications, while seeking for an appointment with a Doctor, while connecting with a Patient etc.

Passive Collection: This refers to the information that is gathered by AppiDoc using tracking tools like Google Analytics, Google Webmaster, browser cookies etc. for collecting information about your usage of our website. This information may be used by AppiDoc for internal research to understand User demographics, interests and behaviour with a view to improving the functionality of the Website. This information may include the URL of the website that you visited just before visiting the Website or which one you go to after visiting the Website and/or Mobile applications, your computer browser information, and your IP address.

While AppiDoc does not actively collect any information from persons who visit the Website or download Mobile applications, but do not register themselves on it or avail of the Services, certain portions of this Privacy Policy would be applicable to such visitors as well.

Use of your personal information by AppiDoc:

To contact you: The contact information you provide would be used by AppiDoc to contact you for the confirmation of an appointment or for any other Service.

To improve the quality of the Services. AppiDoc might use your information to improve the functionality of the Services and to ensure that its quality is maintained / bettered.

For security purposes. AppiDoc might use the information provided by you on the Website to protect our company, our customers, or our websites, and our Mobile applications.

For marketing purposes. AppiDoc might send you information about special promotions or offers. AppiDoc might also notify you of new or improved features on the Website and/or Mobile applications.

Transactional communications. AppiDoc may also contact you by way of emails or SMSs to confirm an appoint, confirm the payment of Consultation Fee etc.

AppiDoc shall use your information only in a manner that is permitted by applicable law.

Sharing of information by AppiDoc with third-parties:

Service Providers. AppiDoc shall share your information with persons who AppiDoc has contracted with for assistance with performing the Services such as payment processors or transactional message processors.

Compliance with law. AppiDoc might share your information to respond to a court order or subpoena. AppiDoc may share your information if a government agency or investigatory body requests AppiDoc to do so.

Mergers and Acquisitions. If AppiDoc sells its business or hives of a portion of the same to a new entity, your personal information that is available on the Website may be transferred to the new entity.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

Please note that neither AppiDoc nor any of its employees would have access to the password that relates to your User account on the Website and/or Mobile applications. You shall be solely responsible for protecting your login credentials to the Website and/or Mobile applications, and AppiDoc shall not be liable in any manner for unauthorised use of your login credentials.  You shall be liable to AppiDoc for any loss suffered by AppiDoc as a result of unauthorised use of your login credentials. In the event of any misuse or suspected misuse of the same, please notify AppiDoc at [support@appidoc.com].

While AppiDoc shall seek to implement the best market practices and security policies for the protection of your personal information, it shall not be liable for theft or loss of data due to unauthorized access to the User’s electronic devices.

Cookies: A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you grant the permission, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. AppiDoc uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps AppiDoc analyze data about web page traffic and improve the functioning of the Website and/or Mobile applications. This information is used by AppiDoc only for statistical analysis and then the data is removed from the system. Please note that AppiDoc does not have any control over the cookies that are placed by third party links on the Website and/or Mobile applications. AppiDoc does not represent to you that such third party Websites and/or Mobile applications have their own Privacy Policies or that the information that is provided by you to them would be secure.

THIRD PARTY SITES

If you click on one of the links to third party Websites and/or Mobile applications that may be available on the Website and/or Mobile applications, you may be taken to Website and/or Mobile application that AppiDoc does not control. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those Website and/or Mobile application.

AppiDoc shall not be liable for the misuse of your personal information by third party Website and/or Mobile application.

REDRESSAL OF GRIEVANCES

If a User has any questions or grievances regarding the Website and/or Mobile applications, the contents thereof or the Services, the User may reach out to [Mrs Vishnu Vandana] of the AppiDoc customer support at [support@appidoc.com] (the “Grievance Officer”). The Grievance Officer shall address any complaint or grievance that is raised by a User within a period of one (1) month from when it is raised.

MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS

Force Majeure. AppiDoc shall not responsible for any cessation, interruption or delay in the performance of its obligations hereunder due to earthquake, flood, fire, storm, natural disaster, act of God, war, terrorism, armed conflict, labor strike, lockout, or boycott. AppiDoc may at any time, in its sole discretion and without advance notice to you, cease operation of the Website and/or Mobile applications and the provision of the Services.

No Waiver. A delay or failure by AppiDoc to exercise or enforce any right or provision of this Privacy Policy will not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

Notices: All notices given to a User by AppiDoc or by a User to AppiDoc shall be in writing and in the English language. Such notice shall be sent by e-mail or mailed by a prepaid internationally-recognized courier service to the intended recipient at the address set out below, or any changed address that is notified by either Party:

Notice to AppiDoc:

AppiDoc Healthcare Private Limited,
No. 205, 1st Floor,
3rd Main, Dollars Colony,
RMV 2nd Stage,
Bangalore 560094.
Email: [info@appidoc.com]